Internet Store and Ecommerce Solution Provider - Free Web Site - Free Web Space and Site Hosting - Web Hosting - High Speed Internet
Search the Web

Al N'dee Al Apache' Imports
Home Page
Who Are We?
Shopping Cart
The Stories of Our Bounties
Exotic, Essential, and Perfume Body Oils
Natural Herbs, Teas, Plants & Spices
Mouth Blown Glass Perfume Bottles
Pewter, Gold & Rhinestone Perfume Bottles
Leather Animals
Manzanita Wood
Giant Pine Cones!
Incense, Ambers & Accessories
WHOLESALE ONLY
!!Store Specials!!
W/S - Shea Butter - Natural
W/S - Shea Butter - Refined
W/S - Cocoa Butter - Refined
W/S - Cocoa Butter - Natural
W/S - AvocadoButter
W/S - Sal Butter

The Sal Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Sal tree (Shorea Robusta). From its fruit kernals the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a Light colored butter which has a low odor and smooth texture, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. It contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. Sal butter is solid at room temperatures, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It has physical properties Similar to cocoa butter; however, it may be used in higher quantities to provide stable emulsions due to its uniform triglyceride composition with a high oxidative stability. Also exhibits excellant emolliency properties, softening effects and good spreadability on the skin.
Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100%.
Properties: Exceptionally good oxidative stability due to very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

 
$ 18.00