Internet Store and Ecommerce Solution Provider - Free Web Site - Free Web Space and Site Hosting - Web Hosting - High Speed Internet
Search the Web

Al N'dee Al Apache' Imports
Home Page
Who Are We?
Shopping Cart
The Stories of Our Bounties
Exotic, Essential, and Perfume Body Oils
Natural Herbs, Teas, Plants & Spices
Mouth Blown Glass Perfume Bottles
Pewter, Gold & Rhinestone Perfume Bottles
Leather Animals
Manzanita Wood
Giant Pine Cones!
Incense, Ambers & Accessories
WHOLESALE ONLY
!!Store Specials!!
W/S - Shea Butter - Natural
W/S - Shea Butter - Refined
W/S - Cocoa Butter - Refined
W/S - Cocoa Butter - Natural
W/S - AvocadoButter
W/S - Illipe Butter

The Illipe tree (Shorea Stenoptera) is a magnifiscent tree which grows in the forests of Borneo. The tree grows from 5 to 15 meters in height, with 5 centimeter seeds. The seeds are enclosed in a thin shell with wing like attachments that enable the seed to fall away from the mother tree. The seeds are collected from the ground and dried in the sun until the seeds are sufficiently brittle to be separated from the seeds by pounding in rice mortars. The first inhabitants of Borneo (the Dayaks) have been making a "butter" from Illipe nuts for centuries for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. Illipe butter has long lasting moisturizing properties. It is reknown for its skin softening quality. Illipe's chemical composition closely resembles that of cocoa butter, yet with a slightly higher melting point, making it ideal for use in bar soaps, lip balms, lip sticks and other stick type applications where a higher melting point is desired. Suggested Uses: Lip sticks, lip and body balms, creams, lotions, make-up foundations, hair conditioners and bar soaps. Efficacy: Illipe Butter is a harder butter witha higher melting point than most other exotic butters, yet still melts on contact with the skin. Prevents drying of skin which leads to the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skins flexibility and elasticity.

 
$ 21.00