Internet Store and Ecommerce Solution Provider
-
Free Web Site
-
Free Web Space and Site Hosting
-
Web Hosting
-
High Speed Internet
Search the Web
Al N'dee Al Apache' Imports
Home Page
Who Are We?
Shopping Cart
The Stories of Our Bounties
Exotic, Essential, and Perfume Body Oils
Teas & Tea Accessories
Perfume Bottles
Leather Animals
Manzanita Wood
Giant Pine Cones!
Soaps & Exotic Butters
Incense, Ambers & Accessories
WHOLESALE ONLY
!!Store Specials!!
Sal Butter - Ultra Refined
Our Sal Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Sal Tree (Shorea Robusta). From the fruit the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a light colored butter which has a low odor and a smooth texture, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. It contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. Sal Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It has similar properties to cocoa butter, it may be used in higher quantities to provide stable emulsions due to the uniform triglyceride composition with a high oxidative stability. Also exhibits excellent emolliency properties, softening effects and good speadability on the skin. Suggested Uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Exceptionally good oxidative stability due to very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.
$32.00
Related Items
Here are some products that may also be of interest to you: